KENNEDY v. US [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-2245 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Cir. Sep. 20, 2018); Kennedy v. United States, No. 18-2229, ECF No. 13 (Fed. Cir. Sep. 19, 2018); Kennedy v. United States, No. 18-2244, ECF No. 6 (Fed. Cir. Sep. 19, 2018). This appeal is no different. It raises nearly identical claims against a different cast of defendants. See Kennedy, No. 18-2235, slip op. at 2 (dismissing appeal as frivolous where the complaint alleged claims of trespass, failure to provide a republican form of government, “constructive financial imprisonment,” and trover, among others). The other claims, such as that concerning § 411, fare no better. Section 411 reads as follows: Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Re- 4 KENNEDY v. UNITED STATES serve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized. The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank. 12 U.S.C. § 411. We agree with the Claims Court that Kennedy’s argument that § 411 entitles him to money on demand from entities like the Federal Reserve Bank of New York and other defendants is frivolous. Decision, 138 Fed.