Nucor Corp. v. United States, No. 18-1787 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. at 1368. 5 Commerce’s broad position in this court finds no sound support in the regulation Commerce adopted in 1998 to implement the 1994 statutory standard, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2). Under the regulation, when, as in the present case, market prices under subparagraphs (i) and (ii) are not available for a comparative analysis, Commerce “will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). Nothing NUCOR CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES 19 about that language conveys a non-preferentiality standard like the broad position Commerce presses in this court, under which pricing need not be linked to value.