Nucor Corp. v. United States, No. 18-1787 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Preliminary Determination Memo, J.A. 8906−07. Commerce also found that KEPCO is “the primary utility company in Korea providing electricity to Korean consumers” and that only “a minimal amount of electricity is supplied directly to consumers on a localized basis by independent power producers.” J.A. 8907. In determining whether KEPCO sold electricity to the Korean CORE producers for “less than adequate remuneration,” Commerce applied a regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511, that it had adopted in 1998 to guide application of that statutory standard. See Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 65,348 (Nov. 25, 1998) (final rule). The regulation states that “where goods or services are provided, a benefit exists to the extent that such goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(1) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv)). It then sets forth three methods of answering the question, in order of preferred approach, under the heading “‘Adequate Remuneration’ defined.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2). The first two methods call for inquiry into how the sale prices at issue compare to either of two “market” prices: either (i) a “market-determined price” based on actual transactions in the country or (ii) a “world market price” that would be available to the purchasers in the country. Id., NUCOR CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES 6 § 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(ii). 3 Commerce found that neither of those potential bases of comparison was available here— the first, which looks for competitive-market prices, because KEPCO’s dominant market role means that “prices within the country are distorted and cannot be used for 3 Subparagraphs (i) and (ii) read: (i) In general. The Secretary will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question. Such a price could include prices stemming from actual transactions between private parties, actual imports, or, in certain circumstances, actual sales from competitively run government auctions. In choosing such transactions or sales, the Secretary will consider product similarity; quantities sold, imported, or auctioned; and other factors affecting comparability. (ii) Actual market-determined price unavailable. If there is no useable market-determined price with which to make the comparison under paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question. Where there is more than one commercially available world market price, the Secretary will average such prices to the extent practicable, making due allowance for factors affecting comparability. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(ii). NUCOR CORPORATION v.