Sucic v. Wilkie, No. 18-1486 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] WILKIE 4 claimant dies, living people eligible to receive accrued benefits under § 5121(a) may be substituted as the claimant(s): If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title may, not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion. 38 U.S.C. § 5121A(a)(1) (emphases added). The statute governing accrued benefits is 38 U.S.C. § 5121. Accrued benefits are “periodic monetary benefits . . . to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at [the] date of death . . . and [that are] due and unpaid.” Id. § 5121(a). Section 5121(a)(2) provides the order of eligibility of claimants to receive accrued benefits upon the death of a veteran: (2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living person first listed below: (A) The veteran’s spouse.