LEPORE v. OPM [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1474 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] On relevant pages of Mr. Lepore’s retirement records during the period of his high-3 average salary years, there are numerous notations in the “remarks” column of the tables expressly stating that Mr. Lepore obtained percentage adjustments of “10%,” “20%,” or “25%” of premium payment included. See, e.g., J.A. 54 (including an action, on January 10, 1982, with the notation “20% PRM PY INCL”), 55 (awarding, on October 4, 1981, a “MERIT INCREASE” and noting “25% PRM PY INCL”). These are the same range of percentages that an employee can receive as AUO. See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) (stating that AUO “premium pay” is “an appropriate percentage, not less than [ten] percent nor LEPORE v. OFFICE OF PERS. MGMT. 9 more than [twenty-five] percent, of the rate of basic pay for the position” (emphasis added)). Therefore, substantial evidence supports the MSPB’s decision to affirm OPM’s June 2017 Reconsideration Decision that found its calculations already included AUO as part of Mr. Lepore’s basic pay. Mr. Lepore’s counterarguments lack merit. First, Mr.