LEPORE v. OPM [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1474 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Lepore did not file a petition for review, see J.A. 5; see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113 (2018) (providing “[t]he initial decision of the [AJ] will become the [MSPB]’s final decision [thirty-five] days after issuance” unless, inter alia, “any party files a petition for review”). Therefore, we refer to the Initial Decision as the MSPB’s Final Decision. 2 Unless otherwise noted, we refer to the relevant and undisputed facts of the case as put forth by the MSPB in Lepore III. See 2017 MSPB LEXIS 4665, at *1–3. See generally Pet’r’s Br.; Resp’t’s Br. 1 LEPORE v. OFFICE OF PERS. MGMT. 3 5 U.S.C. § 8336(c)(1) (providing “entitle[ment] to annuity” for a federal “employee who is separated from the service after becoming [fifty] years of age and completing [twenty] years of service as a law enforcement officer”); see J.A. 42−48, 52−58 (Individual Retirement Records). 3 Upon his disability retirement, his title was that of Criminal Investigator. See Lepore III, 2017 MSPB LEXIS 4665, at *1; J.A. 31. Thereafter, Mr.