LEPORE v. OPM [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1474 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Law enforcement officers are eligible to receive a special form of overtime compensation, defined as a type of premium pay under § 5545(c)(2), referred to as AUO. See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) (describing AUO and providing that an employee “in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty[,] . . . shall receive premium pay for this duty”).