LEPORE v. OPM [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1474 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Adkins, 525 F.3d 1363, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing S. Rep. No. 99–166, at 21 (1985), as reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1405, 1426) (“To minimize differences from the CSRS, the majority of standards and procedures applicable to the [FERS] are identical to those of the CSRS.”). 4 A former federal employee’s retirement annuity is based upon the employee’s length of service and average salary, where a federal employee’s average salary refers to the three highest paying years used to calculate the average pay. 5 U.S.C. § 8339 (outlining computation of annuity); see id. § 8331(4) (defining “average pay” as “the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any [three] consecutive years of creditable service” (emphasis added)). “The three highest paying years” used to calculate average pay is also referred to as the “high-3.” Killeen v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 382 F.3d 1316, 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). 3 4 LEPORE v.