CRISTOBAL v. OPM , No. 18-1429 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Cristobal also argues that the reduced annuity provision in 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a) excuses his lack of deposits into the CSRS subject to a 10 percent reduction in his annuity. See Pet’r’s Br. 7–19, 24–25. The government responds that § 831.303(a) still requires that the individual have served in a covered position, and because Cristobal did not, § 831.303(a) does not apply to his situation. We agree with the government that § 831.303(a) does not apply here. Under the CSRA, the “employing agency shall deduct and withhold” a percentage of “the basic pay of an employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 8334(a)(1)(A). The regulations do excuse a failure to make deposits into the CSRS, but only subject to a deduction in the annuity. See 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a) (“Periods of creditable civilian service . . . for which retirement deductions have not been taken shall be included in determining length of service to compute annuity under [the CSRA]; however, if the employee . . . does not elect either to complete the deposit . . . or to eliminate the service from annuity computation, his or her annuity is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which should have been deposited (plus interest) for the period of noncontributory service.” (emphasis added)). In addition, a prerequisite to § 831.303(a) is that the individual must have served in a covered position, which Cristobal did not. See Lledo v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 886 F.3d 1211, 1214 (Fed.