MACLEAN v. DHS , No. 18-1068 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] DHS 2003). To overrule a precedent, the court must rule en banc. Id. 5 C Finally, Mr. MacLean argues that the MSPB abused its discretion by refusing to convene an evidentiary hearing. Pet’r’s Br. 26. Although Mr. MacLean acknowledges that he is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his Petition for Enforcement, Pet’r’s Reply Br. 11, he argues that such a hearing was “necessary to resolve matters at issue,” see Pet’r’s Br. 14; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(a)(3) (“The judge may convene a hearing if one is necessary to resolve matters at issue.”). Specifically, Mr. MacLean avers that the MSPB failed to discern “the reasons why some were promoted and some were not” or “any basis to find that [Mr. MacLean] would not have been among the promoted group.” Pet’r’s Reply Br. 11. The MSPB did not abuse its discretion in denying Mr.