OLIVER v. HHS [ORDER - PRECEDENTIAL] , No. 17-2540 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] rotavirus; three doses of diphtheria, tetanus, and acellular pertussis; four doses of influenza type B; four doses of pneumococcal conjugate; three doses of inactivated poliovirus; one dose of influenza; one dose of measles, mumps, and rubella; one dose of varicella; and two doses of hepatitis A. 3 The Vaccine Act places some injuries on a presumptive injury Table, and other injuries require evidence that the subject “sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a vaccine . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I). “Aggravation” refers to a preexisting condition. See id. at § 300aa-33(4) (“The term ‘significant aggravation’ means any change for the worse in a preexisting condition which results in markedly greater disability, pain, or illness accompanied by substantial deterioration of health.”). The role of genetic knowledge in the vaccine compensation program requires deeper understanding than the “destiny” pejorative that removed E.O. and others from the program despite the direct relation between vaccination and injury. Recent years have seen powerful advances in knowledge.