Sharpe v. Department of Justice, No. 17-2356 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Sharpe’s] military background” in making recommendations. J.A. 239, 258. And he was permitted to ask SAIC Sherman his “opinion of reservists.” J.A. 2455. But when Mr. Sharpe sought to question SAIC Sherman—ASAIC Tomaski’s direct supervisor and a recipient of the Tomaski email—about the email, the MSPB sustained the government’s objection to the questioning, stating it “[did not] see any relevance” to the testimony. Ultimately, the MSPB denied Mr. Sharpe’s request for corrective action, and Mr. Sharpe appealed. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). DISCUSSION “A person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . promotion . . . on the basis of that membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). An employer shall be considered to have violated § 4311(a) “if the person’s membership . . . in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id. § 4311(c). An employee making a USERRA claim “bear[s] the initial burden of showing by a SHARPE v. DOJ 5 preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s military service was ‘a substantial or motivating factor’ in the adverse employment action.” Sheehan v.