BASR Partnership v. United States, No. 17-1925 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] We review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Salman Ranch Ltd. v. United States, 573 F.3d 1362, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2009). We focus our inquiry on the statutory language. Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States, 491 F.3d 1327, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (explaining that “[s]tatutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute” and “the plain meaning of the statute [is derived] from its text and structure”). I.R.C § 6226 concerns judicial review of FPAAs under the TEFRA scheme. It provides, in relevant part, that “(1) each person who was a partner in [the] partnership at any time during [the partnership taxable] year shall be treated as a party to [the] action,” and “(2) the court having jurisdiction of [the] action shall allow each such person to participate in the action.” I.R.C. § 6226(c).