Procopio v. Wilkie, No. 17-1821 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Compare 26 U.S.C. § 638(1) (“United States” includes “subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the territorial waters of the United States”), with id. at § 7701(a)(9) (“United States” includes “only the States and the District of Columbia”). 10 PROCOPIO v. WILKIE gress’s use of the term “waters adjacent” versus territorial waters or seas is speculative and entirely unconvincing.