Procopio v. Wilkie, No. 17-1821 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit ______________________ ALFRED PROCOPIO, JR., Claimant-Appellant v. ROBERT WILKIE, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, Respondent-Appellee ______________________ 2017-1821 ______________________ Appeal from the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in No. 15-4082, Judge Coral Wong Pietsch. ______________________ CHEN, Circuit Judge, dissenting, with whom Circuit Judge DYK joins. Mr. Procopio suffers from prostate cancer and type 2 diabetes. He claims that his conditions are service connected, relying on a statutory provision, 38 U.S.C. § 1116, that creates a presumption of service connection for service members who “served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975.” We granted en banc review to determine whether this provision unambiguously applies to Blue Water Navy veterans, like Mr. Procopio, who served in the territorial waters of Vietnam. 2 PROCOPIO v.