Procopio v. Wilkie, No. 17-1821 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] And the majority’s attempt to explain a few of these examples away by creating a distinction between ConC, § 604, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1)) (“[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters), irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply for asylum in accordance with this section . . . .”); 16 U.S.C. § 2402(8) (defining “import” to mean “to land on, bring into, or introduce into, or attempt to land on, bring into or introduce into, any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including the 12-mile territorial sea of the United States”). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 638(1) (“United States” includes “subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the territorial waters of the United States”), with id. at § 7701(a)(9) (“United States” includes “only the States and the District of Columbia”). 10 PROCOPIO v.