Miller v. Office of Personnel Management, No. 17-1792 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] IV. The Three Time Periods For Which Mr. Miller Seeks Civilian Service Credit Period One (June 21, 1982–June 30, 1982) As noted, during this period, the Department of Navy employed Mr. Miller as a civilian while he was on terminal leave from the Army. J.A. 108. The general rule is that a federal agency may not employ an active duty member of the military in a civilian capacity. See 5 U.S.C. § 5536. However, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, a service member on terminal leave pending retirement from active duty service may accept civilian employment and receive both civilian and military pay. Section 5534a provides in pertinent part as follows: A member of a uniformed service who has performed active service and who is on terminal leave pending separation from, or release from active duty in, that service under honorable conditions may accept a civilian office or position in the Government of the United States, its territories or possessions, or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave. Such a member also is entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title for a retired member of a uniformed service. 14 MILLER v. OPM It is undisputed that, as far as Period One is concerned, Mr. Miller was fully employed as a civilian. On that basis, Mr. Miller contends that he “is entitled to these seven days of civilian service credit regardless of any concurrent military service.” Miller Br. at 25. In making that argument, he points to the language of § 5534a stating that a member of a uniformed service on terminal leave who accepts a civil office or position “is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave [and] also is entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title . . . .” Id. With regard to this period of concurrent service, Mr. Miller argues that he is not seeking to apply his military service credit to his civilian service credit. Rather, he urges, he is seeking credit only for his civilian service time.