Miller v. Office of Personnel Management, No. 17-1792 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. at 843; Hymas v. United States, 810 F.3d 1312, 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2016). In a statutory construction analysis, the starting point is the plain language of the statute. See Bennett v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 635 F.3d 1215, 1218 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (quoting Santa Fe Indus., Inc. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 472 (1977)). We agree with the parties that, in this case, the issue before us—the reach of 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(2)—is properly resolved based on the statutory language. Thus, it is not necessary for us to proceed to step two of the Chevron analysis. As seen, in pertinent part § 8332(c)(2) provides as follows: “If an employee . . . is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee . . . may not include credit for such period of military service . . . .” (Emphasis added.)