ThyssenKrupp Steel North America, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-1407 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Section 1514(c) prescribes how to file “[a] protest of a decision made under subsection (a).” Id. § 1514(c). Implementing regulations state that “[t]he following decisions of [Customs], including the legality of all orders and findings entering into those decisions, may be protested under [19 U.S.C. § 1514],” 19 C.F.R. § 174.11, and include among the listed decisions “administrative decisions involving . . . [t]he liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or any modification of an entry,” id. § 174.11(b)(5). A protest regarding a liquidation under § 1514(a) must be filed within 180 days of the date of liquidation. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A); 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e).