ThyssenKrupp Steel North America, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-1407 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] As further explained by regulation, “[p]rotests must be filed, in accordance with [§ 1514], . . . within 180 days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after December 18, 2004, after any of the following: (1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or the date of liquidation or reliquidation . . . (2) The date of the decision, involving neither a liquidation nor reliquidation, as to which protest is made . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e); see also id. § 174.13(a)(4) (contents of protest should include “[t]he date of liquidation of the entry, or the date of a decision not involving a liquidation or reliquidation.”). Because ThyssenKrupp requested relief relating to the 2012 liquidation determinations by Customs, ThyssenKrupp was required to file protests within 180 days of those determinations. ThyssenKrupp undisputedly did so. The protests therefore were timely, as the government appears to agree.