ThyssenKrupp Steel North America, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-1407 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] UNITED STATES The Court of International Trade concluded that 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) does not provide for jurisdiction here because (1) ThyssenKrupp’s spring 2013 protests were untimely under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c), (2) the disposition of the protests by Customs in December 2014 were not “denial[s]” as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), and (3) the liquidation actions taken by Customs in November/December 2012 were purely ministerial and therefore not “decisions of the Customs Service” subject to protest under § 1514(a). ThyssenKrupp Steel, 190 F. Supp. 3d at 1209–11. We reverse on all grounds. 1 Section 1514(c)(3) requires that “[a] protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be filed with the Customs Service within 180 days after but not before—(A) date of liquidation or reliquidation, or (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inapplicable, the date of the decision as to which protest is made.” As further explained by regulation, “[p]rotests must be filed, in accordance with [§ 1514], . . . within 180 days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after December 18, 2004, after any of the following: (1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or the date of liquidation