ThyssenKrupp Steel North America, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-1407 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] By statute, an initial liquidation in which an underlying Customs decision is under protest is not “final and conclusive.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(2)(B) (in subsection titled “unliquidated imports,” providing for immediate liquidation by waiver of “[a]n entry . . . whose designated or identified import entries have not been liquidated and become final . . . .”); id. § 1503 (providing that the assessment of duties “shall be the appraised value determined upon liquidation, in accordance with section 1500 of this title or any adjustment thereof made pursuant to section 1501 of this title [reliquidation]. Provided, however, [t]hat if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment or order of the [Court of International Trade] . . . , the basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised value determined by such court.”) (second emphasis added). Entries that have been liquidated may also be reliquidated in certain circumstances under a different 20 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES duty computation, see 19 U.S.C. § 1501; even reliquidations may be reliquidated, id.