MACON v. OOC , No. 17-1026 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] As relevant here, we may set aside the Board decision only “if it is determined that the decision was—(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) not made consistent with required procedures; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d). We see no such error. MACON v. OOC 5 A According to 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a), “[a]ll personnel actions affecting [employees covered by the Congressional Accountability Act] shall be made free from any discrimination based on (1) race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2]” or “(2) age, within the meaning of [29 U.S.C. § 633a].” The Board determined that Mr. Macon failed to state a discrimination claim. We agree. On its face, the complaint filed under 2 U.S.C. § 1405 does not allege that the Department’s actions were based on race or age discrimination.