GUAJARDO v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7053 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Except where an appeal raises a constitutional issue, we lack jurisdiction to review a “challenge to a factual determination” or a “challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2). Mr. Guajardo argues on appeal that he should be awarded DIC under § 1318. Appellant’s Informal Br. 1. Section 1318 provides that entitlement to DIC may exist even if a veteran’s death is not service-connected if, 4 GUAJARDO v. MCDONALD among other things, the veteran “was in receipt of or entitled to receive . . . compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling . . .” § 1318. Mr. Guajardo acknowledges that his father’s death was not service-connected. He asserts, however, that as the disabled child of a veteran, he is entitled to DIC under § 1318 because his father was honorably discharged from military service. Id. We lack jurisdiction over Mr.