BRISBIN v. US , No. 15-5067 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s letters were thus clearly “claims” as that term is used by the CDA. Further, in denying Plaintiff’s claims, the CO’s letters stated unequivocally that “[t]his is the Contracting Officer’s final decision on the matter and is being issued pursuant to FAR 52.233-1, Disputes, of the contract.” The CO’s letters similarly informed Plaintiff that he had a right to appeal the decision to the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals, or bring an action directly to the Court of Federal Claims. Thus, the CO’s letters were clearly the decisions of the CO under the statute. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(3) (contractor must file an appeal within 12 months of “the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision under section 7103 of this title”). Assuming for the sake of argument that Plaintiff never received a “Release of Claims” form, we do not see how BRISBIN v. US 7 that changes the analysis above. The Government generally requires a release of claims from contractors prior to making final payment under a contract.