BRISBIN v. US , No. 15-5067 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] US to the contract.” Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572, 1575 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (quoting regulation then codified at 48 C.F.R. § 33.201; current version at 48 C.F.R. § 52.2331). A claim need not be submitted in any particular form or use any particular wording, but it must provide a clear and unequivocal statement that gives the contracting officer adequate notice of the basis and amount of the claim. K-Con, 778 F.3d at 1005. The contracting officer “shall issue a decision in writing” that is mailed or otherwise provided to the contractor. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(d). The decision must “state the reasons for the decision reached and shall inform the contractor of the contractor’s rights as provided in this chapter.” Id. at § 7103(e). In the present case, each of Plaintiff’s letters to the Government were written demands by Plaintiff seeking, as a matter of right under the contract, payment of money in a sum certain by the Government.