JACKSON v. MCDONALD , No. 14-7088 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] “[S]tatutory interpretations by the Veterans Court are reviewed de novo” by this court. Cook v. Principi, 353 F.3d 937, 938 (Fed. Cir. 2003). A Section 5904 establishes the congressionally authorized framework for attorneys to represent benefits claimants at the Department on a contingent-fee basis. It limits when an attorney can begin charging a client for representation, § 5904(c), caps a contingent fee at twenty percent of the amount of past-due benefits awarded, § 5904(d)(1), and states the allowable bases for such fees, § 5904(d)(3). It also provides that the parties may agree that the fee “is to be paid to the agent or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i). The statute then provides in similar language that, when there is such an agreement, “[t]o the extent that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding . . . the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney . . . be made out of such past due benefits.” § 5904(d)(3). There is no dispute that Mr. Jackson and Mr. Finemore “entered into a valid contingency fee agreement” that satisfied § 5904’s requirements. Jackson, 26 6 JACKSON v. MCDONALD Vet. App. at 461. The Department nevertheless denied Mr.