Haggart v. United States, No. 14-5106 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] We review the determination of reasonable attorney fees for abuse of discretion. See Bywaters, 670 F.3d at 1228; Hall v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 640 F.3d 1351, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2011). However, errors of law in the award of attorney fees are corrected without deference. See Bywaters, 670 F.3d at 1228–34; Brytus, 203 F.3d at 244. Congress has determined that in certain cases the prevailing parties may recover their attorney fees from the opposing side. See 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). 18 Statutes Section 4654(c) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides in its entirety: 18 The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, HAGGART v. UNITED STATES 31 that provide for such fees are termed “fee-shifting” statutes. Unlike the common fund doctrine, fee-shifting statutes require the losing party to bear the burden of the attorney fees.