Haggart v. United States, No. 14-5106 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Thus, although the Court’s holding in Venegas may be applicable to class members who signed the contingent fee agreement, we see no reason to extend it to the majority This amount represents approximately 24% of the common fund. 20 HAGGART v. UNITED STATES 35 of class members, including the Woodleys, who did not sign the agreement. The URA expressly allows landowners to retain the full compensation of the value of their property by mandating the Government to assume the litigation expenses of counsel in bringing forth the takings claim. See 42 U.S.C. §4654(c); (asserting that plaintiff shall be awarded “such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his . . . reasonable attorney . . . fees”); see also URA Legislative History, S.1, Senate Floor Remarks, Congressional Record, Senate, 115 Cong.