BARKALOW V SSA, No. 06-3237 (Fed. Cir. 2006)
[…] He points to the ratio of positions filled by those eligible for veterans preference and those not eligible for such preference, but these statistics do not support his claim of manipulation. Petitioner also does not claim that the SSA discriminated against him based on his uniformed service under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994. Under these circumstances, the Board did not err in rejecting his claim. We conclude that petitioner has failed to prove that the Board violated the requirements in the regulations or otherwise erred. 2 5 C.F.R. § 332.405 provides: An appointing officer is not required to consider an eligible who has been considered by him for three separate appointments from the same or different certificates for the same position. 2006-3237 4 Accordingly, we affirm the Board s decision. No costs. 2006-3237 5