USA v. Neely, No. 23-3166 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Because the Capitol building and grounds were restricted by the U.S. Capitol Police on January 6, 2021, Neely argues that his conduct there is not actionable under Section 1752(a). The District Court, per Neely, thus erred in denying his motion to dismiss those charges. The Government counters that the Court should read the statute as it is: silent as to who restricts the pertinent area. The plain text of the statute trumps Neely’s arguments to the contrary. 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) criminalizes “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” Subsection (a)(2) defines the offense of “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds,” where the act “impedes