American Whitewater v. FERC, No. 23-1291 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. A would-be petitioner is outside the statute’s zone of interests only if its “interests are so marginally 6 15 B. Aclara argues that Whitewater’s petition is untimely because it was filed 94 days after the Denial Notice, although it was filed only 32 days after the Rehearing Order. Aclara is wrong. Under the FPA, an aggrieved party “may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the issuance of [the aggrieving] order.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a). “Upon such application the Commission shall have power to grant or deny rehearing or to abrogate or modify its order without further hearing. Unless the Commission acts upon the application for rehearing within thirty days after it is filed, such application may be deemed to have been denied.” Id. An aggrieved party seeking judicial review must petition for review “within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing.” Id. § 825l(b). Until the record is filed in a court of appeals, however, FERC “may at any time, upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any finding or order.” Id. § 825l(a). related to or inconsistent with the purposes implicit in the statute that it cannot reasonably be assumed that Congress intended to permit the suit.” Id. (quoting Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 567 U.S. 209, 225 (2012)).