Citizens Action Coalition of Indiana, Inc. v. FERC, No. 23-1046 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] In deciding whether to certify the Project, FERC properly refused to reconsider the mix of electricity generation chosen by CenterPoint and the Indiana Commission. More to the point, FERC could not lawfully define the Project’s purpose as broadly as Citizens Action requests because Congress has not authorized FERC to choose between electricity generation resources. The NGA empowers FERC to approve new gas pipelines. See 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce ….”). It does not permit FERC to regulate the energy generation facilities those pipelines supply. See 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (“The Commission … shall not have jurisdiction … over facilities used for the generation of electric energy ….”).