N'Jai v. Department of Education, No. 22-5243 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] This case implicates that uncertainty, and we again certify questions to the D.C. Court of Appeals about the scope of the government contacts exception under District of Columbia law. 3 I. A. “Federal courts ordinarily follow state law in determining the bounds of their jurisdiction over persons.” Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 125 (2014). In the District of Columbia, personal jurisdiction is governed by the D.C. longarm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423. This case concerns subsection (a)(1) of the long-arm statute, under which a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a company “as to a claim for relief arising from [the company’s] transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13423(a)(1). That basis for asserting personal jurisdiction under D.C. law, however, is subject to the so-called “government contacts” exception.