Federal Education Association Stateside Region v. FLRA, No. 22-1220 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Section 7119 of the Statute established the Federal Service Impasses Panel (FSIP or Panel) within the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA or Authority) to “provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses between agencies and exclusive representatives.” 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(1). The FSIP “serves as a mechanism of last resort in the speedy resolution of disputes, after negotiations have failed.” Council of Prison Locs. v. Brewer, 735 F.2d 1497, 1501 (D.C. Cir. 1984). Both the agency and the labor representative may request FSIP assistance. 5 U.S.C. § 7119(b)(1). The FSIP “investigate[s] any impasse presented to it,” id. § 7119(c)(5)(A), and offers recommendations and assistance before “tak[ing] whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse,” id. § 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii). It can impose a contract provision that is then considered part of the collective bargaining agreement (CBA). Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps. (AFGE), Locs. 225, 1504, and 3723 v. FLRA, 712 F.2d 640, 646 n.24 (D.C. Cir. 1983).