Federal Education Association Stateside Region v. FLRA, No. 22-1220 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The absence of an FSIP review provision manifests the Congress’ intent to restrict review. Review is limited to a ULP proceeding for noncompliance with impasse procedures and FSIP orders. See id. § 7116(a)(6) and (b)(6). 4 What legislative history there is reinforces the text. A House Committee Report clarifies that an FSIP order is binding and “not subject to appeal.” H.R. REP. NO. 95-1403, at 54 (1978). That report envisioned only one avenue for review of According to Subsections 7116(a)(6) and (b)(6), an agency or labor organization commits a ULP by “fail[ing] or refus[ing] to cooperate in impasse procedures and impasse decisions as required by this chapter.” A party charged with a non-compliance ULP can then challenge the FSIP order’s legality as a defense. State of New York, 2 F.L.R.A. at 188. 4 13 an FSIP order: that is, as a defense to a ULP charge for failure to comply with an FSIP order.