Federal Education Association Stateside Region v. FLRA, No. 22-1220 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The Statute sets out a single procedure for reviewing the legality of an FSIP order: Party B can challenge an FSIP order as contrary to law only after Party A charges Party B with noncompliance with the order. Because we believe the Congress “has directly spoken to the question at issue,” we give effect to its “unambiguously expressed intent.” NTEU, 754 F.3d at 1041 (cleaned up). We start with the text of Section 7119. The Statute established the FSIP to “investigate any impasse” presented to it, 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(5)(A), and instructed it to “take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse,” id. § 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii). The FSIP’s final action “shall be binding on such parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise.” Id. § 7119(c)(5)(C) (emphasis added). The Statute provides for no direct review of FSIP orders, whether by an arbitrator, the FLRA or a court.