In re: NTE Connecticut, LLC, No. 22-1011 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] FERC’s failure to address NTE’s facially legitimate arguments was especially concerning given that its decision upended the status quo ante, threatening to deprive NTE of “millions of dollars” of future revenues to which it had been entitled. Second, FERC failed to articulate a discernable legal standard under ISO-NE’s Tariff to govern the termination of NTE’s valuable right to a CSO for the 2025 commitment period. As the party moving to terminate the CSO, ISO-NE bore the burden of showing why the Tariff’s conditions for termination were met. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”); cf. Ala. Power Co. v. FERC, 993 F.2d 1557, 1571 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“[T]he party filing a rate serving, uncorroborated hearsay.” Even if the dissent’s criticisms were fair, FERC did not make them but merely ignored NTE’s submissions.