Luis Villa-Arce v. Cmsnr. IRS, No. 22-1006 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Under the statute, if the IRS “proceeds with any administrative . . . action . . . based on information brought to the [agency’s] attention by an individual,” that individual is entitled to an award of “at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions).” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1). A Treasury rule interpreting the statute, which we refer to as the Whistleblower Definitions Rule, allows the IRS to treat investigations into unrelated tax issues of the same taxpayers as separate “administrative action[s].” 26 C.F.R. § 301.76232(a)(2), (b)(2) (Example 2). The part of the Rule defining “proceeds . . . based on” states that “the IRS proceeds based on information provided by a whistleblower when the information provided substantially contributes to an action against a person identified by the whistleblower.” Id. § 301.7623-2(b)(1). An example accompanying that definition describes a scenario in which an investigation “proceeds . . . based on” information independent of the whistleblower submission. Id. § 301.76232(b)(2) (Example 2). In the example, “the IRS obtains, through the issuance of Information Document Requests (IDRs) and summonses, additional facts that are unrelated to the activities described in the information provided by the whistleblower” and “[b]ased on these additional facts . . . expands the scope of the examination.” Id.