Fraternal Order of Police, Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee, D.C. Police Union v. DC, No. 21-7059 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] It allows officers of the Metropolitan Police Department, like other D.C. government employees, to unionize and engage in collective bargaining. D.C. Code § 1-617.01(b). They have done so and are represented by the plaintiff in this case, the Fraternal Order of Police, Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee, D.C. Police Union (FOP). The CMPA provides that “[a]ll matters shall be deemed negotiable” except for a list of rights reserved to management. D.C. Code § 1-617.08(b). Management rights include the right to “hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees” as well as the right to “suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for cause.” Id. § 1-617.08(a). The parties have long understood the CMPA to give management full discretion over whether or how to 3 discipline officers who commit wrongdoing, while allowing for negotiation over the procedures for adjudicating it.