Fraternal Order of Police, Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee, D.C. Police Union v. DC, No. 21-7059 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] It also stated that these provisions “shall be incorporated” into successor agreements unless modified by a joint labor-management committee or, in the event of an impasse, an arbitration panel. Id. § 2 (J.A. 91). The 2017 Agreement expired on September 30, 2020. Two months earlier, following the death of George Floyd while in Minneapolis police custody, the D.C. Council passed emergency legislation setting forth a wide range of police reforms. See Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (Reform Act), D.C. Act 23-336. At issue in this case is section 116 of the Reform Act, which temporarily amends the CMPA to eliminate the right of “sworn law enforcement personnel” to bargain over disciplinary procedure. See D.C. Code § 1-617.08(c). The amendment applies to “any collective bargaining agreement entered into with the Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee after September 30, 2020.” Id. 1 As emergency legislation, the original Reform Act expired after 90 days.