Michael Lissack v. Cmsnr. IRS, No. 21-1268 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] The challenged rule instead defines a “related action” more specifically, as an action against someone the whistleblower did not identify but who engaged in factually parallel nonpayment that the whistleblower’s information, without more, enabled the IRS to detect and recover. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-2(c). Under the rule, “related action” is “an action against a person other than the person(s) identified in the information provided and subject to the original action(s)” where three conditions are met: (1) the action involves “substantially the same” facts as the whistleblower submission, (2) “[t]he IRS proceeds with the action against the other person based on the specific facts described and documented” in the submission, and (3) “the IRS can identify the