Michael Lissack v. Cmsnr. IRS, No. 21-1268 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] Next, in defining how the Service “proceeds” with an action “based on” whistleblower information, I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1), the Rule distinguishes IRS administrative actions subject to the mandatory-award provision from those not triggering such an award: The IRS “proceeds based on information provided by a whistleblower when the information 7 provided substantially contributes to an action against a person identified by the whistleblower.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.76232(b)(1). For example, when the IRS “initiates a new action, expands the scope of an ongoing action, or continues to pursue an ongoing action, that the IRS would not have initiated, expanded the scope of, or continued to pursue, but for the information provided,” it “proceeds based on” the whistleblower submission. Id. The regulatory definitions of “administrative action” and “proceeds based on” work together.