Michael Lissack v. Cmsnr. IRS, No. 21-1268 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. at 47,250/3. The Whistleblower Definitions Rule includes some examples illustrating rule applications. The challenged Example Two to the definition of “proceeds based on” 8 describes cases in which the IRS’s investigation of a whistleblower submission uncovers “additional facts that are unrelated to the activities described in the information provided by the whistleblower,” leading the Service to examine issues other than those the whistleblower identified. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-2(b)(2) (Example 2). In those circumstances, the Rule explains, “[t]he portions of the IRS’s examination . . . relating to the additional facts obtained” through the Service’s independent investigative measures “are not actions with which the IRS proceeds based on the information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided did not substantially contribute to the action.” Id. (emphasis added). The third target of Lissack’s challenge is the Whistleblower Definitions Rule’s interpretation of the statutory term “related actions.” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1).