Samma v. DOD, No. 20-5320 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] I. A. Certain noncitizens are qualified to serve in the U.S. armed forces if, for example, they are lawful permanent residents or have critical skills or expertise vital to the national interest that they will use in their primary daily duties. See 10 U.S.C. § 504. There are two paths to expedited naturalization for noncitizens serving in the U.S. military. First, a noncitizen who meets certain qualifications and who has “served honorably at any time in the armed forces of the United States for a period or periods aggregating one year” is eligible to apply for naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1439(a). To establish his honorable service under this provision, an applicant is required to provide “a certified statement from the proper executive department for each period of his service upon which he relies for the benefits of this section, clearly showing that such service was honorable . . . .” Id. § 1439(b)(3).