Porup v. Central Intelligence Agency, No. 20-5144 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Pl.’s Notice of New Evid., Ex. F. at 1, J.A. 195; id. at 2, J.A. 196. On September 20, 2019, the Agency filed a supplemental memorandum in support of its summary judgment motion, attaching a supplemental declaration from Shiner (the “Supplemental Declaration” and, collectively with the Declaration, the “Shiner Declarations”). The Supplemental Declaration noted that the Agency's operational files are generally exempted from publication under FOIA. See 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a). However, there is a narrow exception to such nondisclosure for any operational files “concerning,” among other things, “the specific subject matter of an investigation by the congressional intelligence committees . . . .” Id. § 3141(c)(3).