Sierra Club v. DOE, No. 20-1503 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] Nor did the Department suggest that FERC’s impact statement, which it had adopted, failed to comply with NEPA. Instead, the Department granted rehearing and issued a supplemental impact statement in order to comply with President Biden’s Executive Order 13990. See supra note 11. But “an executive order is not ‘law’ within the meaning of the Constitution.” California v. EPA, 72 F.4th 308, 318 (D.C. Cir. 2023). And Executive Orders are not judicially enforceable. See, e.g., Marin Aududon Soc’y v. FAA, 121 F.4th 902, 913 (D.C. Cir. 2024); California v. EPA, 72 F.4th at 318. Section 8(c) of President Biden’s Executive Order 13990 makes this as clear as can be: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” 86 Fed. Reg. at 7042. In addition, it is important to stress a particular consequence of our opinion in Biological Diversity.