Sierra Club v. DOE, No. 20-1503 (D.C. Cir. 2025)
[…] Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge RANDOLPH. RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge: No person may build or operate facilities in the United States for the purpose of exporting domestic natural gas without the authorization of FERC – the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.1 And no person may export natural gas using those approved facilities without obtaining the Department of Energy’s authorization. The statute governing natural gas exports, 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a), is derived from the Natural Gas Act of 1938. The provision reads: “The Commission shall issue such [authorization] order upon application, unless, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be consistent with the public interest.”2 1 FERC is an “independent agency” within the Department of Energy. 42 U.S.C. § 717n(b). 2 The word “Commission” may be confusing. When enacted, “Commission” in section 717b(a) meant the Federal Power Commission.