Mowrer v. Department of Transportation, No. 19-5321 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Third, if a consumer reporting agency includes in a consumer report any information that the consumer disputes, the report must note the dispute and summarize the consumer’s position. Id. §§ 1681c(f), 1681i(b)–(c). 3 FCRA defines its key terms “consumer reporting agency” and “consumer report.” A “consumer reporting agency” is “any person which, for monetary fees … regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). A “consumer report” is any communication by a consumer reporting agency that meets two further criteria. First, the communication must bear on a consumer’s “credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living.” Id. § 1681a(d)(1). Second, the report must “serv[e] as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility” for one of several purposes, including “employment purposes,” id. § 1681a(d)(1)(B), which means “evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee,” id. § 1681a(h). A “consumer” means an “individual.” Id. § 1681a(c). FCRA authorizes the award of money damages to consumers injured by certain violations of the statute. It imposes liability for actual damages on “[a]ny person” who negligently violates FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1).