Mowrer v. Department of Transportation, No. 19-5321 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Bormes v. United States, 759 F.3d 793 (7th Cir. 2014). The Fourth and Ninth Circuits have reached the opposite conclusion, Robinson v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 917 F.3d 799 (4th Cir. 2019); Daniel v. Nat’l Park Serv., 891 F.3d 762 (9th Cir. 2018), but their reasoning is unpersuasive. These courts noted that FCRA contains a second, more specific waiver of sovereign immunity. Robinson, 917 F.3d at 803–04; Daniel, 891 F.3d at 771–72. Section 626 of FCRA requires consumer reporting agencies to disclose certain information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a)–(b); permits the FBI to disseminate that information to other federal agencies in limited circumstances, id. § 1681u(g); and imposes damages liability on “[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section,” id. § 1681u(j). But there is a good reason why section 626 specifically targets federal agencies, as only they may lawfully receive consumer information under it.