Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 19-5178 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the AAO’s rejection of Statewide’s untimely appeals was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Seeking to avoid this conclusion, Statewide argues that 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b) governs the filing of an administrative appeal and provides that “[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b). But the text of § 103.8(b) makes clear that it speaks to the length of time a party has to respond to a notice from DHS, not to when an appeal is considered filed. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b) provides: (b) Effect of service by mail. Whenever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing. 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b). A basic principle of statutory and regulatory interpretation is that the statute or regulation should be read in context. See PDK Labs. Inc. v. U.S. D.E.A., 362 F.3d 786, 796 (D.C. Cir. 2004). That principle, applied here, leads to the inescapable conclusion that the statement “[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing” in § 103.8(b) applies only to service of a notice from DHS, not to an individual’s filing of an appeal.