Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 19-5178 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] Statewide asserts that the untimely appeals at issue meet the requirements of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider. Statewide I, 2019 WL 2076762, at *3. Accordingly, Statewide claims that it is entitled to a DHS decision on the merits. If Statewide is correct, it asserts, the bond breach determinations are no longer final and, thus, DHS cannot collect on the breached bonds while the untimely appeals remain pending. On the other hand, DHS argues that 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv) controls here. Section 103.5(a)(1)(iv) provides: Effect of motion or subsequent application or petition. Unless the Service directs otherwise, the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider or of a subsequent application or petition does not stay the execution of any decision in a case or extend a previously set departure date. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv). DHS is correct. Its regulations make abundantly clear that an administrative appeal submitted after the bond breach determination has become administratively final does not stop collection activity because “the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider . . . does not stay the execution of any decision in a case.” Id. To avoid DHS’s interpretation of § 103.5(a)(1)(iv), Statewide argues that there is a difference between untimely “filed” appeals and untimely “accepted” appeals.