Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 19-5178 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] We conclude they do. Under the APA, we may set aside agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see Nat’l Envtl. Dev. Assoc.’s Clean Air Project v. E.P.A., 752 F.3d 999, 1009 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[A]n agency action may be set aside as arbitrary and capricious if the agency fails to comply with its own regulations.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). The two regulations at issue in Statewide I are 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv). Section 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) provides: Untimely appeal treated as motion. If an untimely appeal meets the requirements of a motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2) of this part or a motion to reconsider as described in § 103.5(a)(3) of this part, the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be made on the merits of the case. 2 Statewide relies on Cunningham v. Hamilton Cty., Ohio, 527 U.S. 198 (1999), for the proposition that an untimely appeal renders the bond breach determination non-final.