United States House of Representatives v. Mnuchin, No. 19-5176 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] L. No. 115-245, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999 (DOD Appropriations Act), or on 10 U.S.C. § 2808, because those statutes do not authorize transfers of funds in these circumstances. Additionally, the House alleges that transfers of funds made pursuant to § 8005 of the DOD Appropriations Act violated the Administrative Procedure Act because they were not in accordance with law. The amended complaint, filed after the district court dismissed the first complaint, added allegations that the transfer of funds under § 9002 of the DOD Appropriations Act also violated the Administrative Procedure Act. The first of the contested sources of additional funding is the Counterdrug Activities fund. Under 10 U.S.C. § 284, the Secretary of Defense “may provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency.” The DOD Appropriations Act provided $517.171 million for counterdrug activities. DOD Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 115-245, 132 Stat. 2981, 6 2997. When the House filed suit, it believed that most of the appropriated funds had already been used.