Al Bahlul v. United States, No. 19-1076 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] The text and structure of the 2006 MCA show that Congress established a new office—the Convening Authority—and tasked the Secretary with selecting the person to fill that office. By referring to the Convening Authority by name and using the definite article “the,” several sections of the 26 2006 MCA strongly suggest that the Convening Authority is a distinct office and not simply a duty to be performed by existing officers. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948i(b) (2006) (“[T]he convening authority shall detail as members of the commission such members … [who] in the opinion of the convening authority, are best qualified for the duty.”); see also id. § 950b(a); id. § 950b(b); § 948l(a). The text of the 2006 MCA is in stark contrast to the UCMJ, which specifically lists existing officers who are permitted to perform the function of convening courts-martial.