Al Bahlul v. United States, No. 19-1076 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. Courts have long referred to officers who must be appointed by the President with Senate confirmation as “principal officers.” See, e.g., United States v. Germaine, 99 U.S. 508, 509–11 (1878). The statute establishing the Convening Authority, Section 948h of the 2006 MCA, provides that “[m]ilitary commissions … may be convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose.” 10 U.S.C. § 948h. The Convening Authority has significant authority, including wide discretion to review a military commission’s findings and sentences.