Al Bahlul v. United States, No. 19-1076 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] L. No. 112-81, § 1022, 125 Stat. 1298, 1564 (2011). This consistent usage extends to other parts of the United States Code as well. For instance, in a provision punishing the bribery of public officials, the term “public official” includes “an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of Government … in any official function.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1). 16 U.S.C. § 948i(a) (2006) (“Any commissioned officer of the armed forces on active duty is eligible to serve on a military commission.”); id. § 948j(b) (“A military judge shall be a commissioned officer of the armed forces.”); id. § 949b(b) (prohibiting the consideration of military commission performance when “determining whether a commissioned officer of the armed forces is qualified to be advanced in grade”). Rather than use the military officer language found elsewhere in the 2006 MCA, Section 948h uses the more generic “officer … of the United States,” without qualification. This language mirrors the text of the Constitution’s Appointments Clause, U.S. CONST. art.