Al Bahlul v. United States, No. 19-1076 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] Al Bahlul’s challenges to the ongoing status of his confinement are outside our jurisdiction on direct appeal, which is limited to “determin[ing] the validity of a final judgment rendered by a military commission.” 10 U.S.C. § 950g(a). We “may act … only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed or as set aside as incorrect in law by the [CMCR].” Id. § 950g(d).