USA v. Charles Morgan, Jr., No. 18-3045 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Morgan Br. 58. 32 But because we conclude that “intent” does not reach “for which any person could be subject to a criminal charge,” we need not consider whether “intends” and “knows” would carry essentially the same meaning in this specific situation.) Morgan’s interpretation of the intent clause, moreover, is difficult to square with the broader structure of the statute. Recall that the neighboring provision, section 2423(b), prohibits traveling across state lines “with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person,” where “illicit sexual conduct” is defined to include certain sexual acts “with a person under 18.” Id. § 2423(b), (f)(1)–(2).