USA v. Charles Morgan, Jr., No. 18-3045 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Rather, any conduct within the compass of section 2423(a) is already a felony under section 2421. To be sure, section 2423(a) markedly increases the potential sentence for that conduct if the transportee is under 27 18. But Congress made clear in section 2423 itself that it saw no issue with a substantial sentencing increase for a sexual offense when the victim is under 18, even if the defendant does not know (or has a mistaken belief about) the victim’s under18 status. Explaining the point requires working through an intricate set of nested provisions. The starting point is section 2423(b), the immediately neighboring provision of section 2423(a). Section 2423(b) makes it a felony punishable by up to 30 years of imprisonment for a person to “travel[] in interstate commerce . . . with a motiving purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b).