USA v. Charles Morgan, Jr., No. 18-3045 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] The purpose of declining to require knowledge of the victim’s age in the context of sex offenses involving minors is apparent: protection of minors. Our court’s decision in a closely related context in United States v. Chin, 981 F.2d 1275 (1992) (R.B. Ginsburg, J.), cert. denied, 508 U.S. 923 (1993), is instructive in that regard. That case involved 21 U.S.C. § 861(a), which makes it a crime to “knowingly and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for” listed federal drug offenses. The question we faced is whether the statute’s scienter language—“knowingly and intentionally”—applies to the under-18 element.