USA v. Charles Morgan, Jr., No. 18-3045 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] At any rate, even if we look solely to circumstances in which the underlying offense is strict-liability sexual activity with a minor, applying the word “knowingly” to section 2423(a)’s under-18 element still cannot be the key to separating “wrongful from innocent acts.” Rehaif, 139 S. Ct. at 2197. The broader statutory context demonstrates why. A nearby provision, section 2421, defines an essentially identical transportation crime except that it contains no requirement concerning the transportee’s age: “Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421. Sections 2421 and 2423(a) thus work in tandem in that they prohibit the same acts of transportation to engage in sexual crimes, but with the potential sentence rising from a maximum of 10 years (section 2421) to a minimum of 10 years (section 2423(a)) if the