USA v. Charles Morgan, Jr., No. 18-3045 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] If Congress nonetheless wanted section 2423(a) to function differently so as to require knowledge that the transportee is under 18, it could have made its intention clear by framing the text to cover a person “who knowingly transports an individual, knowing that the individual has not attained the age of 18,” rather than speaking in terms of a “person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18.” Id. § 2423(a). Congress employed precisely the former kind of formulation in a close-by provision, section 2425, which makes it a crime to “knowingly initiate[] transmission of [identifying information] of another individual, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, with the intent to entice, encourage, offer, or solicit any person to engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” Id. § 2425 (emphasis added). Congress did not include that kind of language in section 2423(a). Absent such a specification, for the reasons we have set out, we think “knowingly” in that provision is best understood not to apply to its under-18 element.