Environmental Defense Fund v. EPA, No. 17-1201 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Without any statutory guidance as to what counts as a “nonexempt commercial purpose,” the agency concluded it 21 was consistent with the Control Act to exclude, among other things, “[t]he manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance solely for export from the United States * * *.” 82 Fed. Reg. 37,541 (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 710.27(a)(4)). Environmental Defense insists that the statute itself declares exports to be a “nonexempt commercial purpose” because Section 2611, which applies specifically to exports, says that “this chapter (other than section 2607 of this title) shall not apply to any chemical substance, mixture, or to an article containing a chemical substance or mixture” that is manufactured or processed for export. 15 U.S.C. § 2611(a)(1) (emphasis added).