United States v. Bikundi, No. 16-3066 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Florence’s own brother testified that the handwriting on the first notation, written in the same color as the URL address, belonged to Florence. Florence fights the obvious inference that she penned the second notation too, noting that her brother was unable to identify the URL handwriting as hers. Worse still, she claims, the jury heard no expert testimony at all about the handwriting. These arguments needlessly make the perfect the enemy of the good — the jury required no definitive identification or expert analysis to apply its own common sense. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1731 (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”); Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(3) (“A comparison with an authenticated specimen by an expert witness or the trier of fact” may satisfy “the requirement of authenticating or identifying an item of evidence.” (emphasis 31 added)).