United States v. Bikundi, No. 16-3066 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Because the pervasive fraud was integral to each and every Medicaid payment to Global, the district court properly determined that the total payments “constitute[d]” or were “derived, directly or indirectly” from “gross proceeds traceable” to each of their health care fraud offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7). Florence and Michael also argue that neither of their concurrent forfeitures for money laundering are authorized by statute. A defendant convicted of money laundering must forfeit “any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” Id. § 982(a)(1). The district court calculated these forfeitures by starting with approximately $80.6 million, i.e., “the total value of D.C. Medicaid payments” deposited into three Global Intake Accounts.