Louisiana Public Service Commission v. FERC, No. 16-1382 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] Maybe so. But that would make it no more equitable to now force consumers who neither were at fault nor received any benefit to “pay back” consumers who were disadvantaged by the prior rate regime. We note that the parties engaged in considerable argument as to the possible effect of § 206(c), 16 U.S.C. § 824e(c). It provides that in a proceeding “involving two or more electric utility companies of a registered holding company,” refunds may not be awarded if they will be paid for “through an increase in the costs to be paid by other electric utility companies of such registered holding company,” unless the Commission can determine that “the registered holding company would not experience any reduction in revenues which results from an inability” of such electric utility companies of the same holding company “to recover such increase in costs.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(c)(2).