American Rivers and Alabama Rivers Alliance v. FERC, No. 16-1195 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] Implementing regulations prohibit agencies from gaming the system by artificially segmenting significant actions into piecemeal, and individually insignificant, components. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts are “the incremental impact of the action [on the environment] when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. As the NEPA regulations explain, cumulative impacts include “individually minor but collectively significant actions” that occur over a length of time. Id.