American Rivers and Alabama Rivers Alliance v. FERC, No. 16-1195 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] Given its absence from the Opinion, this argument appears to be a post-hoc litigation position. The Opinion never suggests as a basis for its finding of no jeopardy that the local populations are insignificant to the larger populations. See Biological Opinion at 90–93. Accordingly, the Opinion’s jeopardy analysis is not legally sufficient without further explanation from the Fish and Wildlife Service, especially because population distribution is one of the factors the Service had to consider when evaluating the overall health of the species. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “jeopardize” as to “reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species”) (emphasis added). Finally, the Opinion’s Incidental Take Statement is also legally insufficient. It failed to include an adequate trigger for re-consultation.