American Rivers and Alabama Rivers Alliance v. FERC, No. 16-1195 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] No license may be issued unless the Commission first determines that the proposed project “will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing” the relevant waterways. Id. § 803(a)(1); see also id. § 797(e). In making that judgment, the Commission must give “equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.” Id. § 797(e). When an existing license holder seeks to renew its license, “the Commission shall * * * take into consideration * * * (A) [t]he existing licensee’s record of compliance with the terms and conditions of the existing license [and] (B) [t]he actions taken by the existing licensee related to the project which affect 4 the public.” 16 U.S.C. § 808(a)(3)(A)–(B).