American Rivers and Alabama Rivers Alliance v. FERC, No. 16-1195 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] (4) Formulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g). The “[e]ffects of the action refers to the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action, that will be added to the environmental baseline.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (emphasis added). Further, “[t]he environmental baseline includes the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area, the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 20 7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id.