Browning-Ferris Industries of California, Inc. v. NLRB, No. 16-1028 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] Under the common law, in our view, evidence of indirect control or contractually-reserved authority is probative only to the extent that it supplements and reinforces evidence of direct control. 365 N.L.R.B. No. 156, at 4. 24 29 C.F.R. § 102.39 (“The hearing will, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States . . ..”). 25 When the majority writes of “relevancy” this must be what it means.