Western Organization of Resource Councils v. Zinke, No. 15-5294 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] PEIS at 3-68, J.A. 328 (emphasis added). And in both the PEIS and ROD, the Department stated that “[n]ational and interregional impacts of the Federal coal management program are analyzed in [the PEIS, which] would be updated when conditions change sufficiently to require new analyses of those impacts.” Id. at 3-9, J.A. 269; ROD at 98, J.A. 1399 (emphasis added). Appellants contend that these statements committed the agency to update the PEIS, even if NEPA does not require it. These cited statements might have created a binding duty on the agency at one point. See 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3 (stating that “conditions established in the [EIS] or during its review and committed as part of the decision shall be implemented”); Tyler v. Cisneros, 136 F.3d 603, 608 (9th Cir. 1998) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3 for the proposition that, where an agency commits to a measure in its EIS, the agency is required to implement the measure).