Mach Mining, LLC v. Secretary of Labor, No. 14-1266 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
[…] A. In assessing civil penalties under the Mine Act for violating mandatory health and safety regulations, the Commission is required to “consider . . . whether the operator was negligent, . . . the gravity of the violation, and the demonstrated good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a violation.” 30 U.S.C. § 820(i). The parties’ briefs indicate that the proper framework for determining negligence — and whether that negligence was high, moderate, or low — is found in 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). This provision defines negligence as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” Id. Mitigating circumstances can alter the level of negligence, and “may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.