Boulware v. Commissioner, No. 14-1147 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
[…] Nothing in the tax code exempts retirement accounts from collection, however, and if the pendency of an appeal were by itself a special circumstance that stayed collection, then the statutory requirement of a bond pending appeal, 26 U.S.C. § 7485(a)(1), would be rendered nugatory. We need not decide whether the aggregation of Boulware’s particular circumstances were “special,” however, because, as the Tax Court explained, Boulware failed to raise the argument during his CDP hearing. Boulware, 107 T.C.M. (CCH) 1419, at *26-28; see Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(f)(2) (“In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue . . . that was properly raised in the taxpayer’s CDP hearing”). Third, Boulware argues that Martin improperly considered his criminal conviction for tax evasion in rejecting his proposed installment agreement. Nothing in the record supports this contention, however. II. Pursuant to Treasury Regulation 26 CFR § 301.63301(d)(2), “a taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous reasons for disagreement with the 6 proposed levy will ordinarily be offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals office closest to taxpayer’s residence.” Boulware argues he presented nonfrivolous reasons for disagreeing with Martin’s proposed liquidation of his 401K account and life insurance policies, wherefore he should have received a face-to-face hearing. A taxpayer has no right to such a hearing, however.