POM Wonderful LLC v. FTC, No. 13-1060 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. at 28-34. Petitioners’ claims therefore were deceptive. Id. at 34, 38. Moreover, in light of 24 petitioners’ selective touting of ostensibly favorable study results and nondisclosure of contrary indications from the same or a later study, the Commission found that there were “many omissions of material facts in [the] ads that consumers cannot verify independently.” Id. at 43; see FTC Act § 15(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 55(a)(1) (“[I]n determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account . . . the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations.”). Petitioners, the Commission observed, “made numerous deceptive representations and were aware that they were making such representations despite the inconsistency between the results of some of their later studies and the results of earlier studies to which [they] refer in their ads.”