Delta Constr. Co. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, No. 11-1428 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Pena, 17 F.3d 1478, 1481 (D.C. Cir. 1994). Petitions for review of agency action may not be pursued in the court of appeals in the first instance unless a direct-review statute specifically gives the court of appeals subject-matter jurisdiction to directly review agency action. POP Diesel argues that this court has original jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 32909(a)(1), which permits any “person that may be adversely affected by a regulation prescribed in carrying out any of sections 32901–32904 or 32908 of this title”—i.e., NHTSA’s fuel economy responsibilities—to “apply for review of the regulation by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.” Under NHTSA’s regulations, however, a petition for reconsideration of a rule must be received within 45 days of the publication of the rule in the Federal Register. 13 49 C.F.R. § 553.35(a).