Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. USA, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
[…] On that question, too, we think the answer is clear: it has. II. By its text, Article III commits the entire “judicial Power of the United States” to the Supreme Court and “such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. It further provides that “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under th[e] Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority,” id. § 2, cl. 1; that the judges who sit on Article III courts shall enjoy life tenure and salary protections, id. § 1; and that “[t]he Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury,” id. § 2, cl. 3. Over time, the Supreme Court has recognized certain limited exceptions, based on principles “rooted in history and the Constitution,” Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v.