Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. USA, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
[…] Because the government 4 long ago “forfeited [its] forfeiture argument” with respect to that claim, Solomon, 763 F.3d at 13, this court properly reviews it de novo. See Kavanaugh Op. at 3 n.1. Even if the government had, from the outset, pressed its view that al Bahlul forfeited his structural Article III claim, we would still review it de novo. The Supreme Court has made clear that ordinary forfeiture and waiver principles do not apply to structural Article III claims like this one. As the Court has explained, Article III, § 1, which vests “[t]he judicial Power of the United States, . . . in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish,” serves two distinct purposes. First, it “safeguard[s] litigants’ right to have claims decided before judges who are free from potential domination by other branches of government.” Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Schor, 478 U.S. 833, 848 (1986) (internal quotation marks omitted).