Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. USA, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Eisentrager, 339 U.S. 763, 786 (1950) (lawfulness of military commission jurisdiction is “well-established”); Bahlul II, 792 F.3d at 7 (citing Quirin, 317 U.S. at 46). Bahlul’s argument that his statutory conspiracy conviction falls beyond the law of nations amounts to nothing more than a repackaging of his Define and Punish Clause argument. The error—if any—is just as far from plain under Article III as it is under Article I. Second, Bahlul contends that his conviction violated his right to a trial by jury. Bahlul is correct that Article III, Section 2, Clause 3 of the Constitution provides that “[t]he Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be 43 by Jury.” obvious. But if any error occurred, it was not plain or To begin with, no established precedent even extends the jury trial right to non-citizens being held outside the United States’ sovereign territory. In Boumediene v.