Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. USA, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
[…] United States v. Smith, 18 U.S. 153, 158 (1820). Thus, “there is a peculiar fitness in giving the power to define as well as to punish” to Congress, “and there is not 4 the slightest reason to doubt that this consideration had very great weight in producing the phraseology in question.” Id.; see Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 28 (1942). At the same time, Congress’s power to punish offenses by military commission is constrained by the Constitution’s Judicial Power Clause, Art. III, § 2, cl. 1. That Clause provides that “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority,” and “to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party.” Id. Those “Cases” and “Controversies” include criminal prosecutions. See United States ex rel. Toth v. Quarles, 350 U.S. 11, 15 (1987).