U.S. v. Brown, No. 20-0288-MC (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] At the time of the writ petition, it was unknown whether the appellant would be convicted, and whether the case would be eligible for mandatory review under Article 66(b), UCMJ.6 Although our opinion did not discuss the lower court’s statutory jurisdiction, because there were no findings or sentence, the lower court’s only statutory 6 At the time of the appellant’s offenses, the convening authority had “clear unfettered discretion … to modify the findings and sentence.” United States v. Nerad, 69 M.J. 138, 145 (C.A.A.F. 2010); see also Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2012) (“The authority under this section to modify the findings and sentence of a court-martial is a matter of command prerogative involving the discretion of the convening authority.”). Therefore, the convening authority had the ability to modify the sentence or disapprove the findings and sentence entirely. 6 United States v.