U.S. v. Cardenas, No. 20-0090-AR (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] Id. (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). As to the first factor, we consider not whether the interpretation at issue is plausible, but whether the decisions are so unworkable or poorly reasoned that they should be overruled. Id. Multiplicity is grounded in the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which prohibits multiple punishments “for the same offen[s]e.” U.S. Const. Amend. V; see also Article 3 United States v. Cardenas, No. 20-0090/AR Opinion of the Court 44(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 844(a) (2018) (“No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.”). Therefore, “[t]he Fifth Amendment protection against double jeopardy provides that an accused cannot be convicted of both an offense and a lesser-included offense.” United States v. Hudson, 59 M.J. 357, 358 (C.A.A.F. 2004), overruled on other grounds by United States v.