U.S. v. Cardenas, No. 20-0090-AR (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] Cardenas, No. 20-0090/AR Opinion of the Court identified on appeal. In Palagar, 56 M.J. at 296–97, we acknowledged that ordering a remand to the lower court so the government could elect to retain either conviction would be appropriate under Cherukuri and Frelix-Vann, but declined to do so because it was more judicially economical for this Court to dismiss one of the multiplicious convictions. In the instant case, the lower court, by granting the Government’s request to dismiss the maltreatment conviction, recognized that it likewise had ultimate control of which conviction to dismiss. See Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (2012) (the lower court “may affirm only such findings of guilty … as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved”). Consistent with our precedent, we reiterate that an appellate court may remedy multiplicity error by either permitting the government to elect which conviction to dismiss or by making the election itself. Either remedies the error of a double conviction for the same act.