IDAHO CONSERVATION LEAGUE V. BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION, No. 24-1653 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] BPA defended its proposed allocation on the ground that section 4(h)(11)(A) of the NWPA does not apply to funding decisions for fish and wildlife but only to the physical operation and management of hydroelectric facilities. BPA ultimately finalized its preliminary allocation. ICL filed two petitions for review: one challenging the allocation of excess reserves for 2022 and another challenging the allocation of excess reserves for 2023. See 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e). II We begin by considering whether the petitions were timely filed. The NWPA provides for judicial review of a final action taken by BPA if a petition for review is “filed within ninety days of the time such action or decision is deemed final.” 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(5). ICL filed each petition within 90 days of BPA’s allocation decisions, but BPA contends that the “true nature” of the petitions is to challenge final actions taken much earlier. See Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. United States, 310 F.3d 613, 621–22 (9th Cir.