CEDAR PARK ASSEMBLY OF GOD OF KIRKLAND, WASHINGTON V. KREIDLER, No. 23-35560 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 119, § 1, so required all health plans with maternity coverage to “provide . . . coverage to permit the abortion of a pregnancy,” Wash. Rev. Code § 48.43.073(1)(a). The Parity Act is just one of the state’s many healthcare laws that is subject to another statute exempting employers with religious objections to certain health services from having to “purchase coverage” for those services for an employee “benefits package.” Wash. Rev. Code §§ 48.43.065(3)(a)–(b) (“conscience statute”). While the employer does not need to “purchase coverage” for the objected-to service, the conscience statute ensures that such opting out does not result “in an enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any service or services excluded from their benefits package.” Id. Soon after the Parity Act came into effect, Cedar Park’s long-time health insurer—Kaiser Permanente—told Cedar Park that it would no longer accommodate “abortion exclusions” for the church’s health plan.