CEDAR PARK ASSEMBLY OF GOD OF KIRKLAND, WASHINGTON V. KREIDLER, No. 23-35560 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] Cedar Park has standing to challenge the Parity Act for this additional reason. Consider the interplay of the Parity Act and the conscience statute. The Parity Act requires that all health plans covering maternity care also provide “coverage to permit the abortion of a pregnancy.” Wash. Rev. Code § 48.43.073(1)(a). Under the conscience statute, although Cedar Park can decline to “purchase coverage” for abortions, Wash. Rev. Code § 48.43.065(3)(a), Cedar Park employees must still receive “coverage of and timely access to” abortions,” id. § 48.43.065(3)(b). So, if Cedar Park does not “purchase coverage” for abortions, who does? The statute says the insurer does not need to provide coverage for abortions “without appropriate payment of premium or fee,” id. § 48.43.065(4), and that the “insurance commissioner shall establish by rule a mechanism or mechanisms to . . . assure prompt payment to service providers” for abortions, id. § 48.43.065(2)(c). Well, the “rule” established by the insurance commissioner leaves it up to the insurer to decide CEDAR PARK ASSEMBLY OF GOD V. KREIDLER 45 how “prompt payment” will be made. See Wash. Admin.